2007 Oscar Nominees and Winners


2007 Academy Award Nominees and Winners:

Best Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio - Blood of Diamond
Ryan Gosling - Half Nelson
Peter O'Toole - Venus
Will Smith -The Pursuit of Happyness
Winner: Forest Whitaker - The Last King of Scotland


Best Supporting Actor

Jackie Earle Haley - Little Children
Djimon Hounsou - Blood of Diamond
Eddie Murphy - Dreamgirls
Mark Wahlberg - The Departed
Winner: Alan Arkin - Little Miss Sunshine


Best Actress

Penélope Cruz - Volver
Judi Dench - Notes on a Scandal
Meryl Streep - THe Devil Wears Prada
Kate Winslet - Little Children
Winner: Helen Mirren - The Queen


Best Supporting Actress

Adriana Barraza - Babel
Cate Blanchett - Notes on a Scandal
Abigail Breslin - Little Miss Sunshine
Rinko Kikuchi - Babel
Winner: Jennifer Hudson - Dreamgirls


Best Animated Feature Film
Cars
Monster House
Winner: Happy Feet

Art Direction
Dreamgirls
The Good Shepherd
Pirates of the Carribean: Dead Man's Chest
The Prestige
Winner: Pan's Labyrinth


Cinematography

The Black Dahlia
Children of Men
The Illusionist
The Prestige
Winner: Pan's Labyrinth

Costume Design
Curse of the Golden Flower
The Devil Wears Prada
Dreamgirls
The Queen
Winner: Marie Antoinette

Best Director
Babel - Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
Letters from Iwo Jima - Clint Eastwood
The Queen - Stephen Frears
United 93 - Paul Greengrass
Winner: The Departed - Martin Scorsese

Best Documentary Feature Film

Deliver Us From Evil
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country
Winner: An Inconvenient Truth


Best Documentary Short Subject

Recycled Life
Rehearsing a Dream
Two Hands
Winner:
The Blood of Yingzhou District

Film Editing
Babel
Blood Diamond
Children of Men
United 93
Winner: The Departed


Best Foreign Language Film

After the Wedding
Days of Glory (Indigenes)
Pan's Labyrinth
Water
Winner: The Lives of Others


Achievement in Makeup

Apocalypto
Click
Winner: Pan's Labyrinth

Music (Score)
The Good German
Notes on a Scandal
Pan's Labyrinth
The Queen
Winner: Babel

Music (Original Song)
"Listen" - Dreamgirls
"Love You I Do" - Dreamgirls
"Our Town" - Cars
"Patience" - Dreamgirls
Winner: "I Need to Wake Up" - An Inconvenient Truth


Best Picture

Babel
Letters from Iwo Jima
Little Miss Sunshine
The Queen
Winner: The Departed


Animated Short Film

Lifted
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
No Time for Nuts
Winner: The Danish Poet

Live Action Short Film
Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y la Gran Idea)
Éramos Pocos (One Too Many)
Helmer & Son
The Saviour
Winner: West Bank Story

Sound Editing
Apocalypto
Blood Diamonds
Flags of Our Fathers
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Winner: Letters from Iwo Jima

Sound Mixing
Apocalypto
Blood Diamonds
Flags of Our Fathers
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Winner: Dreamgirls

Visual Effects
Poseidon
Superman Returns
Winner: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

Adapted Screenplay
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Children of Men
Notes on a Scandal
Winner: The Departed

Original Screenplay
Babel
Letter from Iwo Jima
Pan's Labyrinth
The Queen
Winner: Little Miss Sunshine

Host of the 79th Academy Awards - Ellen DeGeneres





Sign Up and Receive New Posts By E-mail

No comments:

Post a Comment